Skip Main Navigation

Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents

s10下注平台 LogoUpdated by Antwonne D

Last Updated: July 1, 2020 This Supplemental Privacy Notice supplements the information in our Privacy Policy, and applies solely to California residents. It applies to Personal Data we collect as a business; it does not apply to Personal Data we collect or otherwise process as a service provider.

NOTE: To learn more about s10下注平台's Legal Terms, take a look eblink{here=>/l/LegalTerms}.

<h2 id="1">s10下注平台 as a “Business” and a “Service Provider”</h2> <p>California law makes a distinction between organizations that process Personal Data for their own purposes (known as &quot;businesses&quot;) and organizations that process Personal Data on behalf of other organizations (known as &quot;service providers&quot;). Depending on the circumstances, s10下注平台 may act as either a business or service provider with respect to your Personal Data. If you have a question or a complaint about how your Personal Data is handled, these should always be directed to the relevant business since they are the ones with primary responsibility for your Personal Data.<br><br>For example, if you create an account with us to organize your events, s10下注平台 will be a business with respect to the Personal Data that you provide as part of your account. We will also be a business as to the Personal Data that we have obtained about the use of the Applications or s10下注平台 Properties, which could relate to Organizers or Consumers. We use this to conduct research and analysis to help better understand and serve Users of the Services as well as to improve our platform and provide you with more relevant recommendations about events we think may be of interest to you.<br><br>However, if you register for an event as a Consumer, we will process your Personal Data to help administer that event on behalf of the Organizer (for example, sending confirmation, promotional and feedback emails, processing payments, etc.) and to help the Organizer target, and understand the success of, their event and event planning (for example, providing event reports, using analytics to gain insights into the effectiveness of various sales channels, etc.). In these circumstances, s10下注平台 merely provides the tools for Organizers; s10下注平台 does not decide what Personal Data to request on registration forms, nor is it responsible for the continued accuracy of any Personal Data provided. Any questions that you may have relating to your Personal Data and your rights under California law should therefore be directed to the Organizer as the business, not to s10下注平台.</p> <h2 id="2">Summary of Information We Collect</h2> <p>If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).<br><br>Throughout our <a href="/support/articleredirect?anum=8478" target="_self">Privacy Policy</a>, we describe the specific pieces of personal information we collect, the sources of that information, and how we share it. Under the CCPA, we also have to provide you with the &quot;categories&quot; of personal information we collect and disclose for “business purposes” (as those terms are defined by applicable law). Those categories are identifiers (such as name, address, and email address); commercial information (such as transaction data); financial data (such as credit card and other financial account information); internet or other network or device activity (such as IP address); geolocation information (general location); inference data about you; physical characteristics or description (such as when you voluntarily submit a photo); and other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.<br><br>We collect the above categories of personal information from the following sources: (1) directly from you; (2) through your use of the Services; (3) agents/service providers; (4) affiliates; (5) third parties such as social networks, marketing partners, and credit reporting agencies; (6) organizers; and (7) consumers.<br>We or our service providers may collect the above categories of information for the following business or commercial purposes:</p> <ul><li>Our or our service provider’s operational purposes;</li><li>Auditing consumer interactions on our site (e.g., measuring ad impressions);</li><li>Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity;</li><li>Bug detection and error reporting;</li><li>Customizing content that we or our service providers display on the Services (e.g., contextual ads);</li><li>Providing the Services (e.g., account servicing and maintenance, order processing and fulfillment, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication about the Services);</li><li>Improving our existing Services and developing new services (e.g., by conducting research to develop new products or features) ;</li><li>Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as third party advertising and communicating with you about relevant offers from third party partners;</li><li>Other uses about which we notify you.</li></ul> <p>We may also use the above categories of Personal Data for compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and we may combine the information we collect (“aggregate”) or remove pieces of information (“de-identify”) to limit or prevent identification of any particular user or device.<br><br>We describe our information sharing practices in our <a href="/support/articleredirect?anum=8478" target="_self">Privacy Policy</a>. We may share certain categories of personal information with third parties for business purposes. For example, we may share any of the categories described above with our parent companies, subsidiaries, or affiliates. We may also share identifiers, commercial information, and general location with organizers. If you connect your s10下注平台 account with social media services, interact with social media plugins or links on the Services, or contract or integrate with third parties, we may share identifiers, commercial information, internet or other network or device activity, or general location with those social media services and third parties.</p> <h2 id="3">Rights</h2> <p>If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:</p> <ul><li>Provide you the categories of Personal Data we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Data; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared Personal Data.</li><li>Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.</li><li>Delete certain information we have about you.</li></ul> <p>You may have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you (if any). You also have the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain of your rights. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. For example, we need certain types of information so that we can provide the Services to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use the Services.<br><br>You can download a copy of your personal information or delete your personal information by deleting your account on the <a href="/account-settings/target=_blank" target="_self">Account Settings</a> page. You may also exercise your California consumer rights by <a href="mailto:privacy@eventbrite.com" target="_blank">email</a>. You will be required to verify your identity before we fulfill your request. To do so, you will need to log in or provide us with certain account information, such as the full name and email address you used to create your account and your most recent event or ticket purchase. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide us with written authorization for the agent to act on your behalf. You will still need to verify your identity directly with us.<br><br>The CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” Personal Data. Based on the definition of “sell” under the CCPA and under current regulatory guidance, we do not believe we engage in such activity. We do share certain information as set forth in Section 5 of the Privacy Policy and allow third parties to collect certain information about your activity, for example through cookies, as explained in our <a href="/support/articleredirect?anum=7504" target="_self">Cookie Statement</a>. For more information on how you can control or opt out of these cookies, please see the <a href="/support/articleredirect?anum=7504" target="_self">Cookie Statement</a>.</p> <h2 id="4">California Shine the Light</h2> <p>We do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.</p>

Still have questions? .